A relaxed spring of length 0.13 m stands vertically on the floor; its stiffness is 1180 N/m. You release a block of mass 0.5 kg from rest, with the bottom of the block 0.7 m above the floor and straight above the spring. How long is the spring when the block comes momentarily to rest on the compressed spring?

Answer :

The final length of the Spring is 0.054 m.

How do you calculate the length of spring?

Given that mass of the block is 0.5 kg and height, when it is released is 0.7 m above the spring whose initial length is 0.13 m. The force constant at the spring is 1180 N/m.

The block compresses the spring so that the potential energy of the block will be equivalent to the potential energy of the spring and this potential energy of the springs is conserved into kinetic energy of the spring when it is released. Hence,

[tex]mgh = \dfrac{1}{2}kl^2[/tex]

[tex]0.5\times 9.8\times 0.7 = \dfrac {1}{2} \times 1180\times l^2[/tex]

[tex]l = 0.076 \;\rm m[/tex]

So the final length of the spring is the difference between its initial length and length after compression.

Final Length of the Spring [tex]= 0.13 - 0.076 = 0.054\;\rm m[/tex].

The final Length of the Spring is 0.054 m.

For more details, follow the link given below.

https://brainly.com/question/15277652.

Other Questions