Answer :
Answer:
The relative frequency of the people that had mechanical issues is [tex]\frac{3}{10}[/tex] = 0.3
he relative frequency of the people that did not have mechanical
issues is [tex]\frac{7}{10}[/tex] = 0.7
According to the survey within the first 2 years, 3 out of the 10 cars had mechanical issues. 7 out of the 10 cars did not have mechanical issues within the first two years.
Step-by-step explanation:
a) Here, relative frequency is the ratio of the total number of people in the survey who had mechanical issues to the all people surveyed who bought a new car. According to the survey, 3000 people who bought a new car was asked and 900 of them had mechanical issues within the first year. Therefore, relative frequency is:
[tex]\frac{900}{3000}[/tex] When we divide both sides by 100 and then by 3:
=[tex]\frac{9}{30}[/tex]
=[tex]\frac{3}{10}[/tex]
b) Here, relative frequency is the ratio of the total number of people in the survey who didn't have mechanical issues to the all people surveyed who bought a new car. According to the survey, 3000 people who bought a new car was asked and 900 of them had mechanical issues within the first year. Then we can conclude that 3000-900=2100 of them didn't have any mechanical issues. Therefore, relative frequency is:
[tex]\frac{2100}{3000}[/tex] When we divide both sides by 100 and then by 3:
=[tex]\frac{21}{30}[/tex]
=[tex]\frac{7}{10}[/tex]
According to the survey within the first 2 years, 3 out of the 10 cars had mechanical issues. 7 out of the 10 cars did not have mechanical issues within the first two years.